Privacy Policy

This privacy statement describes how Terra Group NZ Ltd deals with your personal information, and how we protect your privacy.

We collect personal information from you, including information about your:

  • contact information

  • interactions with us

We collect your personal information in order to:

  • for us to contact you in response to an online enquiry.

Providing this contact information from our website is optional. If you choose not to enter contact information, we'll be unable to provide you with a quote or respond to your online enquiry. We keep your information safe by storing it in encrypted files and only allowing certain staff to access it.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information or to have it corrected, please contact us at terra@terragroup.co.nz or 09 357 3557, or 79 Grafton Road, Grafton, Auckland. 

Using your personal information
 

In order to deliver our services, we use your personal information in the ways set out below. If we need to use information in a way not outlined below, we will only do so if required or permitted by law or with your authorisation.

We use your personal information to:

  • Provide you with any products and services you request or sign up for.

  • Set up or administer your signed contract with us on ABTRAC or MYOB once you have signed an offer of service with us.

  • Invoice you, or receive payment from you, for any of our services that require payment.

  • Contact you to advise you of changes to our terms and conditions, services or new products or promotions.
     

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell or rent your personal information to any third party. However, we do share your personal information with trusted third parties that work on our behalf to deliver our services to you (such as for computing and storage purposes, for accounting purposes and email correspondence).

Third parties, some of which are based overseas, which we share your personal information with include:

  • Microsoft, our cloud hosting and computing infrastructure provider.

  • CNS (Computer & Network Solutions). 

  • 12D Synergy. 

  • ABTRAC.

  • MYOB. 

  • WIX.

We do not authorise third parties to use or disclose your personal information except for the purpose of providing the service we request from them. All third parties, which we disclose your personal information to, are subject to obligations under the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 to protect your information from unauthorised use or disclosure.

We do not share your personal information with any overseas providers which are not subject to the New Zealand Privacy Act. If we were to do so, we would obtain prior authorisation from you before we disclose it to any such third parties.
 

How we store and protect personal information

We store your personal information we collect from you in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act and take reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information. We use trusted third-party providers to store and process our data and ensure that our cloud-based platforms meet New Zealand privacy requirements. For more information on privacy practices for our key third party providers, see the following links:

Retention

We retain personal information only for as long as we need it in order to continue to provide you with our service(s), maintain the security of our websites or as required by law.
 

Security

We take all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect is protected against loss, unauthorised access and disclosure or any other misuse. We have an information and communications technology policy in place to ensure staff manage and protect Consumer NZ data and devices. Access to our systems and platforms is controlled, through role-based access, and all access is logged and audited.
 

Cookies

We use cookies and web beacons to help us understand how visitors engage with our website and services. These technologies allow us to:

  • Improve our website (for example, identify and promote popular content); and

  • Provide you with more targeted information where appropriate.
     

Temporary cookies: We use temporary (per-session) cookies to "remember" that a customer has visited and contacted us before on our online enquiry form. This means you do not have to enter your email address and password more than once during a visit.

Please note: Our temporary cookies must be accepted by you as a user. If your browser is set to notify you when you receive a cookie, you will be prompted to accept the cookie. Please select "Yes".

Third party cookies and other technologies: We use third party cookies and other technologies for marketing and to gather website analytics. This includes:

  • Remarketing and emails: we use third party cookies – such as Google Analytics and WIX cookies – to keep track of the content you’re interested in and remarket it to you when you leave our site.

  • Impression reporting: we use web beacons to estimate the number of users that have viewed and clicked on our advertisements (as a result, we’re able to gauge the success of a campaign).

  • Demographics and interest reporting: we use cookies and web beacons to get an overview of our readership broken down by age, gender and interests such as home appliances or technology (as a result, we can provide you with relevant information, services and features and also gauge the popularity of our content).

You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site. 

You can also ask your browser to delete or block third party cookies: simply search online for “cookies” + the name of your internet browser (for example, “Google Chrome”) for step-by-step instructions.

Links to other websites

Our websites provide links to other websites when we consider you may be interested in the content of those sites. We do not endorse any third party sites or their content and we have no control over the conduct of the companies or organisations operating those sites. Before you disclose any personal information to another site, we advise you to check its terms and conditions, including its privacy and security policies.

Your privacy rights

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information or to have it corrected, please contact us at terra@terragroup.co.nz, or 09 357 3557, or 79 Grafton Road, Grafton, Auckland. We will also take steps to verify your identity before providing you with any requested personal information.

Asking us to stop using your information

You can ask us to stop using your information. However, if you ask us to stop using your information, we may not be able to provide you with all our services.

Complaints

Terra Group NZ Ltd is committed to dealing quickly and appropriately with any privacy complaints.

If you are concerned this privacy statement may have been breached or your privacy has been compromised, please email us immediately at terra@terragroup.co.nz, or 09 357 3557, or 79 Grafton Road, Grafton, Auckland.

If we cannot adequately address your privacy concerns, you have the right to complain to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.